Hong Kong Visas Made Easy

30

Sep 2019

Am I Allowed to Work Full Time Even Though I Only Have a One Year Hong Kong Working Holiday Visa?

Posted by / in Special Programmes, Your Question Answered / 2 responses

I just love the easy Hong Kong immigration questions – gives me a break from thinking too hard!

QUESTION

Hi there!

I’m Australian and I have an approved Working Holiday Visa, but am wondering if I can work full-time (albeit for a max of 3 months per employer), or whether only part-time hours are allowed?

Also I have received an approval for the visa from the Immigration Department and have to leave Hong Kong for it to be validated…can I just leave for a day?

Is the purpose just for my passport to be stamped at Immigration on re-entry to Hong Kong Airport?

Many thanks for your help! 

More Stuff You May Find Interesting or Useful

Fresh graduates, working holiday visas & the chances of a Hong Kong employment visa subsequently

Can you undertake freelance work or start your own business on a Hong Kong  working holiday visa?

Eligibility criteria for the Hong Kong working holiday visa scheme

I want to live in Hong Kong with my boyfriend – is the working holiday visa option a good idea?

The Visa Geeza on RTHK Radio 3 – August 2013

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

27

Sep 2019

I Want to Change Jobs With a Significant Reduction in My Base Salary – How Will this Impact on My Hong Kong Employment Visa Change of Sponsorship Application?

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Your Question Answered / 5 responses

QUESTION

I currently hold a Hong Kong employment visa with a company where I am receiving a monthly salary of HK$50,000 (fixed salary, no bonuses), and have been working with this company for the past 4 years.

My contract, and visa, are due to expire soon so I am in the process of looking for a new job.

I’ve received an offer from a company where my base salary would be substantially lower at HK$20,000 but bonuses in the form of royalties from products sold will be included.

With this arrangement, providing I can perform well, I have the chance to make considerably more than the salary at my old company and therefore I am leaning towards taking this offer.

My question to you is, how will the Hong Kong Immigration Department look at this?

Will the fact that the base salary is much lower be a problem in terms of them granting me a visa to work with the prospective new company?

My job role will be essentially the same between both old and new companies, and it’s a highly specialised job where my specific skills and experience fit perfectly (and its highly unlikely that a suitable candidate would be found among the local workforce).

How would the employment visa application form be filled out so as to best describe this situation?

More Stuff You May Find Useful Or Interesting

If I stop working for my current employer will my Hong Kong work visa remain valid?

I have been made redundant but my wife is working – can we swap our employment and spouse visas around so I can become her dependant in Hong Kong?

What happens if you inadvertently breach your conditions of stay by taking up an unauthorised employment in Hong Kong without first applying for a change of sponsorship?

I will only be working in Hong Kong for 6 weeks so do I really need to get an employment visa?

The perils of contriving a job offer just for the purposes of a Hong kong employment visa application

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

25

Sep 2019

What’s the Deal if You’re in Hong Kong With a Dependant Visa & Your Employment Visa Holding Spouse Wants to Leave but You Want to Stay?

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Family Visas, Your Question Answered / 1 response

First Published On April 11, 2013

What’s the deal if you’re in Hong Kong with a dependant visa and your spouse wants to leave but you want to stay?

QUESTION

Hello,

I am here on a dependent visa with my husband. He is planning to leave his employment in Hong Kong and return to his home country but I am thinking of staying for a couple more years.

What happens with my dependent visa (limit of stay in 2014) when he quits his job and leaves?

Can I, too, use my consents to reside in Hong Kong even though only via a dependent visa to look for an employer to then change my visa status?

More Stuff You May Find Useful Or Interesting

What are your visa options in Hong Kong if your marriage has irretrievably broken down?

Are there any advantages to being an existing resident of Hong Kong when you make an application for an investment visa?

Extending your dependant visa after divorce

If I stop working for my current employer will my employment visa remain valid?

The 5 key factors which impact on your eligibility for a Hong Kong employment visa

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

22

Sep 2019

How Can I Prove to the Hong Kong Immigration Department My Last Day of Work for My Previous Employer as Part of My Change of Employment Visa Sponsorship Application?

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Your Question Answered / 4 responses

First Published July 29, 2013

The Immigration Department need documentation to understand when to demarcate new from old sponsorship arrangements when changing employers and the million dollar question is……. what will suffice?

QUESTION

I have a sponsored visa from my current employer until November 2014.

I am now wanting to leave this company and start work for a new employer as of  October 2013 .

I need obviously to inform the Immigration Department of a change of sponsor and get the visa updated to reflect the new sponsor.

My employer says he will not issue me a release letter which he claims that I will need to be accepted onto a new visa. He says if I stay until Jan 2014 he will issue the letter then.

This sounds like he is trying to bully me to stay.

I have three questions:

(a) Do I really need this release letter signed by my current employer to change sponsorship?

Or would immigration be happy to take a letter from me saying my contract has being terminated and I am no longer employed in Hong Kong.

(b) If I do need it can he legally refuse to provide it if the contract is terminated and all penalties etc are settled as per contract.

(c) Thirdly if he is obliged to provide it how can I ensure he does this in a timely manner?

More Stuff You May Find Interesting or Useful

Is it legal for Company B to hire me away from Company A (assuming no local can fill the vacancy) & apply for a new Hong Kong work visa before the first expires?

What compliance obligations do I have if I hold a Hong Kong employment visa and want to start freelancing after I stop working for my employer-sponsor?

Are there any advantages to being an existing resident of Hong Kong when you make an application for an investment visa?

Extending your dependant visa after divorce

If I stop working for my current employer will my employment visa remain valid?

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

20

Sep 2019

Can I Study Online for a UK Tertiary Qualification while Staying in Hong Kong with a Visitor Visa?

Posted by / in Visitor Visas, Your Question Answered / No responses

This question gets to the heart of permitted activity as a Visitor and the ability to remain here on an indefinite basis on that status.

QUESTION

Hi, I am a New Zealander currently staying in Hong Kong with my partner who is a permanent HKID card holder.

I do not have a HKID card, just a tourist visa, and I wish to study a university degree via correspondence (online study) from a UK university.

Do I need a Hong Kong student visa or a visa of any kind to do this?

More Stuff You May Find Interesting or Useful

How to establish your bona fides as a non-business frequent visitor to Hong Kong

Hong Kong visas – the long stay visitor’s awkward predicament

Is it ever OK to work in Hong Kong on a visitor visa?

The visa dilemma of an unmarried trailing partner seeking to work in Hong Kong

I have an employment visa and I want to bring my  girlfriend to Hong Kong – what are my options?

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

16

Sep 2019

What Impact Will A Temporary Yet Long Term Secondment Overseas For Work Have On My Hong Kong Permanent Residence Application 3 Years From Now?

Posted by / in Long Stay & PR, Your Question Answered / 2 responses

Hong Kong being a small, dynamic city which punches above its weight in the region, this situation happens all the time. So what IS the impact on your subsequent eligibility for the Right of Abode if your employer wants to shift you off-shore temporarily to manage a project?

QUESTION

I have been working in Hong Kong now for 3 years on an employment visa and my company wants to send me temporarily for 6-12 months to Malaysia to manage a project.  I will be on secondment as an employee of the Hong Kong branch still and will return to Hong Kong when the project is done so am wondering how this will affect my continuous residency? 

Does this mean that I will have to start the 7 years again when I return to Hong Kong?

More Stuff You May Find Useful Or Interesting

Will redundancy impact on your eligibility for the right of abode in Hong Kong?

I lived in Hong Kong for 11 years but been gone for the last 7 – can I still get permanent residency?

What can be said to constitute Ordinary Residence in Hong Kong for the purposes of a right of abode application?

10 Must Have resources for a successful Hong Kong permanent residence application

How to stop worrying about your Hong Kong visa – and start applying!

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

13

Sep 2019

I Possess an APEC Business Travel Card – Will It Advantage Me in My Hong Kong Investment Visa Application?

Posted by / in Investment Visas, Your Question Answered / 5 responses

This question really is all about the Catch 22 which I have posted on quite a few times previously. However, there is an interesting twist in that the questioner has entered Hong Kong on an APEC Business Travel Card and none of his clients are actually based in Hong Kong. So I am grateful for the opportunity to address these 2 novel dimensions to an issue that raises its head all too frequently.

QUESTION

I’ve entered Hong Kong under the APEC Business Travel Card program (as I hold a passport from an APEC country) as a business visitor.

I’ve established a company in Hong Kong and am going through the process of applying for an investment visa.

The question I have is can I legally run my business while being present in Hong Kong, while I wait for my visa to be approved?

All my clientele are currently based offshore (I have no local Hong Kong clients yet).

There seems to be a grey area for those of us that “telecommute” or service clients over the internet.

More Stuff You May Find Interesting or Useful

Can an offshore company sponsor a Hong Kong employment or business investment visa application?

Are such facilities as virtual offices, incubators, serviced offices & co-working spaces deemed ‘suitable business premises’ for the purposes of a Hong Kong business investment visa application?

10 Must Have resources for any Hong Kong investment visa application

How to apply for a Hong Kong investment visa without paying for professional assistance

What do both Hong Kong employment and business investment visas share in common?

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with: