Hong Kong Visas Made Easy

01

Dec 2019

I Lived in Hong Kong for 11 Years – and Have Been Gone for the Last 7 – Can I Still Get Permanent Residency?

Posted by / in Long Stay & PR, Your Question Answered / 2 responses

First Published March 13, 2013

It happens a lot more often that you might imagine. You’d think that the many early years in Hong Kong ought to count towards your right of abode but all too often disappointment is in the offing…

QUESTION

Thank you very much for this informative website! I hope you’ll be able to answer my question, I’m not sure if its a common scenario or not.

I was born in Singapore and I lived in Hong Kong from 1994 – 2005 (11 years) and moved when I was nearly 11 because of my father’s job, and it has now been 7 years since I left to go and live in Thailand.

My mother has a Hong Kong Permanent Identity Card (and was working for an airline there) but I do not. I had a dependant visa endorsed in my passport at the time I left with my parents.

This usually wouldn’t be a problem after leaving Hong Kong, however there are two education sponsorship programmes that I would like to apply for in Hong Kong which requires you to have a permanent HKID.

I have gone to the immigration office about three times in the past 7 years as we do go back quite often, and every time we ask an officer, he says “if you are living in Hong Kong, you can apply for permanent residency.”

Is this true?

Seeing as I have already clocked up 11 years in Hong Kong, all I am missing in the application form is the current residency card.

Does this mean that if I go to university in Hong Kong starting August this year, that I could get my residency card, and then with that, apply for my permanent residency?

The way I see it, although I have been away for a considerably long time, but I am coming back, so this would technically be my 11th year total living in Hong Kong (and I have proof of having been there for 7 years ‘ordinarily’ with my school records, etc.)

I hope my question was clear enough and thank you very much in advance!

More Stuff You May Find Useful Or Interesting

Does my child get the right of abode in Hong Kong if she wasn’t born there but I have the right to land?

What can be said to constitute ‘ordinary residence’ for the purposes of a Hong Kong right of abode application?

Can you get the right of abode if you were a Hong Kong Belonger many years ago?

So, just what is the deal with the right to land in Hong Kong anyway?

Strategy on how to craft an argument to appeal a refused Hong Kong right of abode application

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

27

Nov 2019

Can You Claim Right of Abode in Hong Kong if Your Deceased Spouse Had PR Here But You Didn’t Live With Him at the Time of His Death?

Posted by / in Long Stay & PR, Your Question Answered / No responses

First Published November 20 2013

Is the Right of Abode in Hong Kong passed along to the spouse of a permanent resident such that is claimable after the death of your PR holding husband..?

QUESTION

This query is for  my cousin who is an adult.

She was born in Pakistan and got married to a Hong Kong non-Chinese permanent resident.

She has been in Hong Kong many times first after her marriage in 1994 then various times up to  2003.

She has two children one of which was born in Hong Kong.

She currently resides in Pakistan.

She was in Pakistan with her 2 children when she found out her husband passed away in Hong Kong.

She returned once to Hong Kong to verify this,but then came back to Pakistan with her children who were infants at the time.

She now feels able to cope with life in Hong Kong without her husband now that he children are older.

My query: Is there any basis or chance that she may be able to gain right of abode?

I would be grateful if you could help.

More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting

Can the employer sponsoring a gay employee’s Hong Kong employment visa assist in any way in a visa application for an accompanying life-partner?

Can I work remotely for an overseas employer whilst I remain in Hong Kong with my same sex partner  on a prolonged visitor visa?

A harsh decision – why the Immigration Department will not give my client a prolonged visitor visa

What Hong Kong visa options exist for unmarried trailing partners?

STOP PRESS..! Hitler’s HKSAR passport application has been refused! 

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

24

Nov 2019

How Hard Is It to Secure A Visa Extension as an ‘Investor’ Under the Hong Kong Immigration Arrangements for Non-local Graduates?

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Investment Visas, Your Question Answered / 5 responses

First Published August 20, 2013

The Hong Kong Immigration Department offer ‘liberalised’ immigration arrangements for foreign nationals and mainland students who graduate from Hong Kong tertiary education institutes (“IANG”). If you have a job in Hong Kong one year after graduation, then the extension process is all but a rubber stamping exercise. But what if you wish to start a business instead?

QUESTION

Hello Stephen,

I have already graduated in summer 2012, and now I stay in Hong Kong by “1 year IANG extension” visa, and I need to get a visa before December 2013 which I can stay in Hong Kong.

The situation is I want to start a service business in a unique niche not presently served in Hong Kong.

I have got to know how to set up a company here, and after I read your Hong Kong Visa Handbook, I have better understanding.

The Visa Handbook is useful.

Based on your knowledge, what is the minimum monetary injections/investment to the company that I can extend my visa in Hong Kong in December 2013?

In other words, what is number is safe?

I have heard a successful case that a Chinese young girl set up her business in Hong Kong by HKD1,000,000 after finished her master program and she have extended her visa in the name of her own company.

Second question is, there are only three months that allow me to set up my business, is it even more difficult?

Let’s assume that, hopefully, I will register my company and start my business in November, will Hong Kong immigration reject my extension easily in December 2013, for reasons like the company is just started, or there are only few documents and contracts to prove the company can contribute to Hong Kong economy?

I am eager to start my own business in Hong Kong, instead of working for a company.

I hope you can give me some suggestions, thank you.

More Stuff You May Find Interesting or Useful

Do mainlanders typically enjoy the same kind of immigration experience as other foreign nationals do in Hong Kong?

The ten key reasons why foreigners seek visas to live and work in Hong Kong

How to get a Hong Kong working visa automatically with no questions asked

Is the Hong Kong Immigration Department website actually fit for purposes?

The impact of brain drain on Hong Kong and resulting immigration policy development

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

20

Nov 2019

How Can I Prove ‘7 Years Residency’ for My Hong Kong Right of Abode Application if I Do Not Have Any Old Tenancy Agreement Copies?

Posted by / in Long Stay & PR, Your Question Answered / 1 response

How to skin the cat of the ‘missing tenancy agreement’ is an oft-faced challenge in the game of the Hong Kong Right of Abode Application after 7 years continuous ordinary residence by a foreign national intending permanent resident. 

QUESTION

What happens if I am unable to provide copies of my tenancy agreements in support of my Hong Kong permanent residency application?  

I never thought I would still be here for 7 years so I every 2 years I get rid of old documents ie, bank statements, tenancy agreements, utilities etc. 

Also for years 3-7 I was living with my ex partner so the tenancy agreement was in her name or her employer’s name.

What can I do?  Will utility bills be enough? 

Thanks.

More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting

How can I regain the right of abode in Hong Kong if I have been downgraded to the right to land?

Will you qualify for the right of abode if it is not your intention to live in Hong Kong permanently?

I have a Hong Kong employment visa to take me through the 7 years but now I’m unemployed – can I ‘cruise’ the last year without working and still qualify for permanent residency?

Will a short period of time away from Hong Kong break my continuity of ordinary residence for my eventual right of abode application?

How to apply for the right of abode in Hong Kong – 10 Must Have Resources

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

17

Nov 2019

How Can I Prove the Veracity of My CV for My Hong Kong Employment Visa Application if a Prior Employer is No Longer in Business?

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Your Question Answered / No responses

If you’re claiming skills, knowledge or experience on your CV as part of your argument for a Hong Kong Employment Visa Application – what’s the gig if you can’t fully  support your claims with references or testimonials?

QUESTION

Hi, I am 8 weeks into applying for an employment visa (I’m British).

I have given the documents and a couple of weeks ago had to supply a reference which I managed to get hold of.

And yesterday my would be company heard from them again asking for another reference that was listed on my CV.

However.. the person has now left the company (the company may have even closed and now they have changed careers (it was a 5 year ago position I was referencing).

Do you think it’s OK for this person to state that they have left the company and just provide a letterheaded reference from their current place?

My other friend said it may be tricky.

Please help if you can. I’m not sure what to do.

Thanks a lot!

More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting

I would like to apply for a Job Seeker’s visa for Hong Kong – how do I go about doing it?

Is there such an animal as a Hong Kong employment visa for an independant contractor?

Relocating to Hong Kong for work or business – job offer based employment visas

Will my employment visa be compromised if I leave my job due to intolerable working conditions?

Is it ever OK to work full time in Hong Kong – without an employment visa – for the Hong Kong subsidiary of an overseas company?

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

14

Nov 2019

What Chance A Published Author Under the Quality Migrant Admission Scheme?

Posted by / in Special Programmes, Your Question Answered / 2 responses

Black boxes and taxes – an unheady mix!

QUESTION

Hi Stephen,

A friend of mine is looking into the idea of residing in Hong Kong. He’s a soon to be traditionally published book author in the United States, and he’s based in another country.

Well, assuming his work becomes a financial hit and reasonably well known in first world countries (not on the scale of Rowling, but I think you get what I mean), do you think he’ll find higher success with the Quality Migrant Admission Scheme?

What other visa options can he consider if you think the Quality Migrant Admission Scheme is still going to be like a lottery draw?

And assuming he does get to stay in Hong Kong, since his royalties will be coming from a US based company that already deducts their share and US withholding tax, does he need to open up a company there to receive his funds, or can he just open up a Hong Kong bank account and start depositing his cheques there without having to worry about Hong Kong’s Inland Revenue Department swooping down on him?

(I take it they won’t need to since the funds are foreign-sourced, but is this really the case or am I missing something here?)

Thanks again for your time!

More Stuff You May Find Interesting or Useful

STOP PRESS! Hitler’s HKSAR passport application has been denied!

The impact of brain drain and resulting immigration policy development

The HKID are out to deny, not approve, visa applications – aren’t they?

The Hong Kong Immigration Department – what an efficient organisation they really are!

A public thank you to the Hong Kong Immigration Department

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

12

Nov 2019

Hong Kong Visas for Aged Parents – What Options Exist for Elderly Parents of Temporary Residents Here?

Posted by / in Special Programmes, VG Front Page, Visitor Visas, Your Question Answered / 2 responses

First Published October 8, 2013

Hong Kong visas for aged parents – the options for long stay visas for elderly parents of non-permanent residents here are quite limited…

QUESTION

Hi,

I’m married (Singaporean) and working for a major financial institution here in Hong Kong right now.

I have a working visa.

My mother 60 yrs old (Singaporean) has been living with us since March ’13, exiting every 3 months out of the country to renew her stay.

We would like to get her a long stay visa of some sort so we don’t have to worry about her getting stopped at immigration.

Could you please advise if there are any Hong Kong visas for aged parents that we could apply for, for her?

Thanks.

More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting

Why would you choose Unconditional Stay after 7 years when the right of abode is available instead?

The 4 essential aspects of a Capital Investment Entrant Scheme visa approval

How can you establish your bona fides as a non-business frequent visitor to Hong Kong?

Will the Hong Kong Immigration Department extend your visitor visa if you ask them to?

Hong Kong visas – the long stay visitor’s awkward predicament

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with: