Hong Kong Visas Made Easy

21

Oct 2019

How Important is a Good Set of Financial Projections in a Hong Kong Business Investment Visa Application?

Posted by / in Investment Visas, Your Question Answered / 1 response

ImmD expect to be able to take a view of a proposed new from 39,000 feet and for this a good set of financial projections are expected to form part of a business investment visa application.

QUESTION

Does the Immigration Department look for forecasts for profitability and actually estimates of employee hiring?

I have written in my business plan a general outline of positions I intend to hire, and some initial support staff in the first year, but this is in a description format rather than a list.

Welcome your thoughts and many thanks!

More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting

36 months sales forecast and cash flow projections template

10 Must Have resources for any Hong Kong investment visa application

Relocating to Hong Kong for work or business – the investment visa

Is there a minimum number of days you need to remain in Hong Kong in order to maintain your investment visa here?

If you start a company in Hong Kong do you always need an investment visa in order to be able to own and operate it?

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

18

Oct 2019

What Pathways to an Employment Visa Exist For a Fresh, Foreign University Graduate Arriving in Hong Kong Seeking Career Opportunities Here?

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Special Programmes, Your Question Answered / 2 responses

Whilst the Immigration Arrangements for Non-local Graduates afford a clean pathway to working permission for foreign nationals freshly graduating from Hong Kong universities, the situation is very different if your degree is from overseas and you’re seeking to work in the HKSAR straight after university.

QUESTION

Hi Stephen,

I would like to ask, I’m a fresh grad student in interior design from Australia. I am seeking an opportunity in Hong Kong.

I had a few companies that are willing to hire me here in Hong Kong, but the problem is that the employment visa / working permit is an issue for them.

I would like to tap your expertise in this situation.

What other alternatives exist to manage this immigration issue?

More Stuff You May Find Interesting or Useful

Interview: has Hong Kong ever been used as a stepping stone to another immigration jurisdiction?

How hard is it to secure a visa extension as an ‘investor’ under the Immigration Arrangements for Non-local Graduates?

Will a criminal record for shoplifting compromise your immediate and long term plans for residence in Hong Kong?

The remarkable tale of a Hong Kong investment visa approval – buying a restaurant, maintaining jobs & managing remotely

Hong Kong visa information, help and guidance now available on your smartPhone – 100% free!

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

16

Oct 2019

Can I Remain in Hong Kong as a Visitor After My Employment Visa Expires?

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Visitor Visas, Your Question Answered / 1 response

Simple question this one with an easy answer and indicative of the fact that, even though quite a straight forward issue, the information is not otherwise readily available anywhere else on the web.

QUESTION

I am a Canadian citizen, working in Hong Kong holding an employment visa for 7 weeks. I want to stay after my job is finished (work visa will expire at the same time) to see Hong Kong, then travel to Macau and Thailand.

Do I need to have my visa changed from employment to visitor?

Thank you so much for your help.

More Stuff You May Find Interesting or Useful

Fresh graduates, working holiday visas & the chances of getting a Hong Kong employment visa subsequently

Will the fact of 2 previous visits to Hong Kong  help or hinder a prolonged visitor visa application for my same sex partner?

What is the bare minimum income and accommodation arrangements to suitably sponsor a Hong Kong dependant visa?

What can you do to get a longer period of stay if the Hong Kong visitor visa granted at CLK airport doesn’t fully meet your needs?

Are short term teaching programmes delivered in Hong Kong subject to normal immigration policy?

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

14

Oct 2019

How Do Lengthy Employment Secondments Away From Hong Kong Impact on Continuity of Ordinary Residence for a Right of Abode Application After 7 Years?

Posted by / in Long Stay & PR, Your Question Answered / 2 responses

First Published December 4, 2013

What do the Hong Kong Immigration Department make of lengthy, albeit temporary, secondments away from the HKSAR in pursuit of your employer’s business interests overseas?

QUESTION

Thank you for the Hong Kong Visa Handbook, which advises applicants for Right of Abode to be mindful of a 6 months plus absence from Hong Kong. 

I would be grateful if you could advise on following Questions A and B. 

I work as a Change Consultant for the Hong Kong office of a British firm and have been on secondment inside a client in Korea since October 2011. 

Based on the facts set forth below, (Question A) do you think it matters for my Right of Abode application whether or not I make a quick trip to Hong Kong during December 2013 prior to my permanent return to Hong Kong during first week of February 2014 when my secondment ends, and (Question B) based on your experience, do I have a reasonable chance of gaining Right of Abode when applying end of 2014? 

(i) I’ve been based in the Hong Kong office of my firm since end of Dec 2007 (such that I would have been based in the HKSAR for 7 years in Dec 2014).  My Hong Kong work visas have covered all periods with no gaps since Dec 2007 to present.  I have filed HK tax forms every year.  

(ii) I was sent in end of Oct 2011 from the Hong Kong office to be seconded inside a client in Korea for one year.  I received a Korean work visa for my secondment.  In Oct 2012, by request of the client, my secondment was extended to April 2013.  In April 2013, by request of the client, my secondment was extended to end of January 2014.  The secondment and each extension is documented by contract with the client. 

 (iii) Since Oct 2011 when I was sent to Seoul, I maintained my Hong Kong apartment lease (under my name) until August 2013; since then I moved to another apartment for which the lease is under a friend’s name.  Since Oct 2011, I have visited Hong Kong around twice every 6 months (each time for a day or weekend, to take care of errands in HK).  I also flew to Hong Kong in November 2012 to take certain Hong Kong vocational examinations (which I passed). These examinations are critical  (by law) to me being able to undertake certain specialist work in the HKSAR.

(iv) The last time I was in Hong Kong is mid-August 2013, and six months from that is mid-February 2014.

Again, I would be most grateful if you have any thoughts about my Questions A and B above.

Many Thanks.

More Stuff You May Fund Useful or Interesting

Will a short period of time away from Hong Kong break my continuity of residence for my eventual right of abode application?

How do foreign national children  resident in Hong Kong for 7 years go on to acquire permanent residency here?

How to apply for the right of abode in Hong Kong without any professional help – is HK your only place of permanent residence?

Will the one month I spent in Hong Kong as a visitor between employment visas break my 7 years continuity of ordinary residence?

10 Must Have resources for a successful Hong Kong permanent residency application

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

12

Oct 2019

Can I Apply for Right of Abode if My Employment Visa Expires on the Exact 7 Year Anniversary of My Residence in Hong Kong But I Have No Job on That Date?

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Long Stay & PR, Your Question Answered / 3 responses

First Published June 4, 2103

Do you need to be employed on the date that your 7 year anniversary of your residence in Hong Kong comes up which then allows you apply for the right of abode with the wrinkle that your current employment visa expires on exactly the same date?

QUESTION

I started working in Hong Kong with a working visa on 21st of April 2007.

Since then I have been continuously in Hong Kong, but have been made redundant this year.

My current working visa will expire on the 21st of April 2014.

Since I do not have a job, I will not get a new visa, so that day I will also have to leave Hong Kong.

My question: can I apply for the permanent residency on 25th of  April 2014 (as I have been at least 7 years now in Hong Kong, continuously, and I have decided to make it my home) and then leave Hong Kong and come back on a tourist visa while waiting for the -hopefully- approval?

Or just wait abroad untill they contact me?  If not, what should I do to ensure that I at least qualify the requirements for application?

I love Hong Kong so much that it would be a shame to just lose the PR because of that small period I am missing.

Thanks a lot.

More Stuff You May Find Interesting or Useful

What can be said to be ‘ordinary residence’ for the purposes of a Hong Kong right of abode application?

Will the 2 years I spent studying in China break my continuity of residence for my Hong Kong permanent residency application?

I have lived in Hong Kong for 5 years – can I extend my work visa for 2 years, quit my job, study full-time then apply for the right of abode?

Strategy on how to craft an argument to appeal a refused Hong Kong right of abode application

Hong Kong permanent residency approval with a 2 year absence from Hong Kong

10 must have resources for a successful Hong Kong permanent residency application

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

09

Oct 2019

Is 50 Days a Particularly Long Time to Process a Hong Kong Employment Visa Application?

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Your Question Answered / 12 responses

How long should a Hong Kong Employment Visa Application take to finalize – especially in light of the 4 weeks cited on the Hong Kong Immigration Department website?

QUESTION

My working visa application is now almost into its 7th week (49 days and counting).

There were documents that immigration requested from my sponsor which may have delayed things a bit.

Day 1 – was personal filing of my employment visa application in Wanchai.

Day 28 – request of ImmD for certain documents from my sponsoring employer.

Day 31 – my sponsoring company faxed the required documents to immigration.

It is now almost 50 days and my application is still in progress.

Apart from the time it is taking, my other questions are:

(A)  Is the online enquiry actually updated daily or is it true that there will not be updates on Sunday and Monday because it would be results from the weekend.

(B)  I visited immigration and asked if I could get more detailed information.  He said someone would call me but nothing yet. How can I get the case Officer’s information if at all possible.

Thanks in advance.

POST REFERENCED IN PODCAST ANSWER: How to gee up a Hong Kong visa application that is taking a long time to finalise

More Stuff You May Find Interesting or Useful

But Stephen, how do you make any money when you give all your Hong Kong visa and immigration expertise away for free

Why internet forums are a cr@p source of Hong Kong visa and immigration advice

Is the Hong Kong Immigration Department website actually any use to visa applicants?

Sometimes large employers experience Hong Kong employment visa refusals too – why might this be so?

Checking the status of your Hong Kong Visa application on line – yeah right!

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

06

Oct 2019

Can I Easily Return To (and Then Remain In) Hong Kong as a Visitor Once My Current Employment Visa Has Expired?

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Visitor Visas, Your Question Answered / 2 responses

First Published September 3, 2013

Sometimes, people find themselves in a state of ‘administrative flux’ as one employment visa ends and the circumstances for a new employment visa have not yet, for one reason or another, materialised. The question is, however, can you easily return to / be in Hong Kong as a visitor whilst these wrinkles get ironed out over time?

QUESTION

I have been living and working in Hong Kong for the past three years on a valid employment visa which has expired yesterday (2/9/2013).

I finished my employment earlier in the month (I am not continuing with them) and went to Canada for a holiday.

I returned to Hong Kong last night (2nd), hoping to enter on a visitor visa, however I arrived in HK at 10:00 pm they said I could only enter under my employment visa (as it was still valid for another 2 hours).

Therefore this morning, at Immigration Tower I was told I was a technical overstayer (by one day) and they have gave me another 2 days to exit Hong Kong which I plan to do tomorrow via Macau and stay for one night.

On my return on Friday I hope to be given a 3 month visitor visa.

My questions to you are:

(1) Do you think they will allow me to come back in once I have left?

 (2) Do you have any advice on what I should say to the admissions officer?

More Stuff You May Find Interesting or Useful

10 Must Have resources for a Hong Kong investment visa application

What’s the situation regarding the need for business premises as part of a Hong Kong investment visa application?

What are your visa options in Hong Kong if your marriage has irretrievably broken down?

The Hong Kong Immigration Department are out to deny – not approve – applications (aren’t they?)

Stephen Barnes’ ‘WHAT’S UP HONG KONG’ Interview – Immigration, Visas, the Universe, Life & Everything

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with: